PDA

View Full Version : Can't choose Champion ----bug?


Tripletrey
09-14-2008, 07:58 PM
Greets

After questing alot, killing Draaien, level 34 now; yet I still can't pick Champion level.

Please advise
thx
333

scragar
09-14-2008, 08:56 PM
I don't think it is a bug, since no-one else appears to have found it so far(and it sounds like the sort of bug that would be easy to find), perhaps you can just confirm this so there is absolutely no confusion.

You have to start a new world with the same character to get to the higher levels, so just check your trying to play with the same character.

Tripletrey
09-14-2008, 11:24 PM
Yes it is the same level 34 character that I'm trying to use.

Thx

Shadow
09-15-2008, 09:35 AM
So with your level 34 character when you try to start a new world with that character, the champion option won't select?

Tripletrey
09-16-2008, 12:00 AM
Yes that is the way its been working.

I can still change the other options available, but not the difficulty.

Normal is getting a little boring at 34, it would be nice to play Champion.

Thanks for the help.

333

Delve
09-16-2008, 10:24 AM
Are you by any chance using any mods that might be affecting that interface?

Tripletrey
09-16-2008, 10:15 PM
Nope, no mods here

333

Shadow
09-16-2008, 10:30 PM
If you highlight the champion button, does it show the popup text that says champion difficulty requires a level 25 character?

Tripletrey
09-16-2008, 10:35 PM
Yes if I try and use a different difficulty I do get the level and quest info, but it remains grey to me.

I just ran through the quests again till Draaiens death, still no go.

Thx
333

Shadow
09-17-2008, 09:41 AM
I'm kind of stumped. There shouldn't be any reason why it won't let you play a higher difficulty, especially when no one else seems to have this problem.

Does the game at least highlight a level over on the left that is near your character's level?

Tripletrey
09-17-2008, 10:02 AM
Yes, I can still change the level of the other convenants.

Sitting at 35 right now.

Would there be any other reason I wouldn't be able to switch difficulties?
Quests not done etc.?


333

Delve
09-17-2008, 11:06 AM
It's possible the asset file got corrupted, though I wouldn't think it's very likely. Have you tried reinstalling the game? Doing so shouldn't hurt your save data, but you can certainly back up the folder if it concerns you.

Shadow
09-17-2008, 11:14 AM
No, not really. It is supposed to open up the next difficulty when you are above level 25 or have killed Draaien.

Roland
09-17-2008, 09:53 PM
/insert uneducated suggestion IE. "let's just see what happens" ;)

Try lvl'ing to 36 and see what happens...

Did you kill Draaien at 35 or earlier?


Good luck!

Shadow
09-18-2008, 11:34 AM
Ok, I'm still not sure what is wrong, but I created a small mod that removes all of the restrictions for the difficulties so that you can get around the issue. You can grab the mod from our mod page (http://www.soldak.com/Depths-of-Peril/Mods.html). It's the Open Difficulties mod.

Tripletrey
09-20-2008, 05:03 PM
Thanks alot! The MOD worked Great.

333