PDA

View Full Version : critical display error


weijian193
09-26-2008, 08:11 AM
whenever i load the game , it always load half way thn says that there is critical display error .. wat can be done so that i can play the game ?:(

Shadow
09-26-2008, 11:00 AM
What is the exact error message? What version of the game are you using? What platform are you on (Mac or Windows)? And finally what kind of graphics card do you have?

weijian193
09-26-2008, 11:27 PM
it says critical error :failed display setup

how to check the driver card ? anyw , think the version is 1.01. i'm using vista

Delve
09-27-2008, 07:55 AM
I'm not familiar with Vista's interface (I pray never to become so!) but I'll try.
Open the start menu and use the Run option (don't know where it is in Vista).
In the box it opens up type 'dxdiag' without quotes.

The program that opens will have more than enough config data about your machine. There should be a save all button in the window that will save it all to a text file, or I think you can copy and paste directly from the text in the window.

Shadow
09-29-2008, 11:37 AM
That error means it can't setup the basic screen resolution. Do you have a monitor that can't support a normal 4:3 resolution like 800x600?

drkmystc
10-06-2008, 02:41 PM
I received the same error message when I first started the game. I have a laptop running Windows Vista at 1200x800 resolution.

I reduced my resolution to 800x600 and the game started okay. I set the game to run at 1200x800 and returned my system's resolution to its original setting of 1200x800.

The game launches okay now.

I hope this helps.