PDA

View Full Version : game running very very slow even in menus


coreyk67
01-08-2009, 10:45 PM
The game is running very slow on my pc and it even does this in the menu when you first start. i exceed the min specs by far( 4 gig ram 8800gtx 3+ gig cpu) i have updated the drivers and installed any patches for the game. unfortunatly best buy wont take the game back so i will attempt to get it working. it seems pretty scary though after reading all of these bugs in the forum :)

any help would be greatly appreciated .

Shadow
01-09-2009, 06:34 PM
Did you turn on any of the graphics options?

I wouldn't worry too much about the bugs in the forums, mostly of them have long been fixed.

(name here)
01-09-2009, 07:50 PM
The bugs aren't as bad as they look. all the bugs ever are in here, including ones that got fixed, ones that got fixed and then unfixed and then fixed and then unfixed and then fixed(actually, the only bug that kept cropping up like that was an access violation) ones that were introduced in patches and then later fixed, and a handful still in the game. Also, most bugs recieved more than one thread.

coreyk67
01-09-2009, 08:00 PM
i have tried it with default grafix and min grafix. like i said i think my hardware is ok its fairly new and sorta high end

Silent_Tales
01-09-2009, 09:27 PM
maybe you have many programs running in the background?? :confused:

(name here)
01-09-2009, 09:40 PM
i have tried it with default grafix and min grafix. like i said i think my hardware is ok its fairly new and sorta high end

Then it's probably somthing wrong with your graphics card, actually. Most likely, you have one that is horrible with some integral component of DoP graphics.

Shadow
01-12-2009, 02:13 PM
i have tried it with default grafix and min grafix. like i said i think my hardware is ok its fairly new and sorta high end

Just making sure you didn't turn on every option possible. :)

Hardware wise you really should be fine.

If you open the console (~key) and type in fps 1 and hit enter it should show you your fps in the top left corner. What is this when just at the main menu and when in the world?

You can also turn on the profile and get some better info where the slow down is if also while in the console type in profile 2 and hit enter.

Silent_Tales
01-16-2009, 06:36 PM
yeah, maybe theres something wrong with one of your hardware.. :confused:

brainfizz
01-23-2009, 11:59 AM
This is happening on my machine as well.
I have a Windows7 system running on a 3GHz AMD64 cpu with 2 gigs ram, k8vse deluxe mobo and a radeon x1950 pro graphics card. Should work like a dream but I'm getting 1fps in the game and 5 fps in the menu.
This looks like it might be a good game but at the moment it's unplayable.

(and yes I've tried turning all the options down to minimal settings and done everything previously advised.)
The console shows that the renderer is causing all the problems.

Silent_Tales
01-23-2009, 06:36 PM
This is happening on my machine as well.
I have a Windows7

Windows7?! I think it doesn't support DoP. I think you downloaded the illegal version of windows7 because they haven't released it yet officially thus it has no supports or compatibility patches.

brainfizz
01-23-2009, 09:24 PM
It's still in beta (not an illegal copy) but pretty much every other game I've tried on it runs perfectly well, most of them usually tax my pc fairly heavily. Still, I guess Soldak have got plenty of time to patch DoP til its compatible with Win7 as it's 6 or 7 months til official release. Just wondering if it *is* a compatibility problem as the original poster has the same problem with a differnt OS.

Shadow
01-24-2009, 10:34 AM
Yeah, Microsoft made the Windows 7 beta public recently.

I would upgrade your graphics drivers. What version are you currently using?

Silent_Tales
01-24-2009, 06:15 PM
It's because I heard that windows 7 is leaked in the internet while still in improvement by Microsoft. yeah maybe your drivers are not upgraded.

Leendje
04-04-2011, 02:39 PM
If you open the console (~key) and type in fps 1 and hit enter it should show you your fps in the top left corner. What is this when just at the main menu and when in the world?

You can also turn on the profile and get some better info where the slow down is if also while in the console type in profile 2 and hit enter.

I'm having a problem the last few days (never happened before) where the game freezes for about 30 seconds and plays for a minute, tops, and keeps doing this over and over. So I tried the above and now I have the fps stuck at the top of the screen even after I closed the console. I restarted the game and its still there. (It goes from about 23 to 24, btw.)

I also tried the profile idea and I got nothing but numbers zipping past very fast but I have no idea what they meant because I couldn't read them. Is that supposed to happen? I'm very confused and I just want my game to play. :(

Oh, and I don't know how to update my drivers. Maybe that would help.

Shadow
04-04-2011, 04:27 PM
Well to get rid of the fps stuff just type fps 0 at the console.

As for your actual problem, it could be lots of things really and most of them aren't DoP related. My first guess would be that you have a fragmented hard drive so I would try to defrag your hard drive and see if that helps.

Leendje
04-04-2011, 06:06 PM
That's a good idea, haven't done that in a while. I played later on today and had no problems at all, guess it was a temporary thing. Thanks for the quick answer! :)