PDA

View Full Version : Classes


carniver
01-09-2009, 05:19 PM
:confused:I mod alot and I have been trying to make new classes.
Could someone help me?

carniver
01-09-2009, 06:29 PM
:(still looking but found nothing that worked

Shadow
01-09-2009, 06:36 PM
The game is locked to 4 characters so you need to modify one of the current ones. You are mostly going to be modifying the stuff that is in classes.gdb, skills.gdb, and skillTrees.gdb.

carniver
01-09-2009, 08:15 PM
:DThanks for the info!

Bonzi129
02-04-2009, 08:07 PM
Were do u find the Mod folder for classes and how do i modify them?





TY TYVM

Shadow
02-06-2009, 04:20 PM
Location wise the game looks for the file at Assets/Database/classes.gdb. However, the file is probably really in the zip file Assets/assets003.zip

If you download and read the SDK documents it will explain a lot.

Oathbreaker
04-22-2009, 05:35 PM
Okay so I'm giving creating an entirely new character a shot.
It's probably going to take a while because I'm completely new at this, but whatever, that way I'll learn a lot right? :)

But my question was this: There's skill, skilltrees and classes files in both the assets001 and assets003. Do I just mod the ones in assets003 because they get loaded first?
And I don't think it's possible to use overrides in class creations am I correct?

Shadow
04-23-2009, 09:44 AM
Yes, modify the assets003 versions. The files in assets001 are from the original gold version of the game. The files in assets003 are from the various patches.

You can partially use the override stuff for the classes. It will work with parms that are only listed once like HealthPerVit but won't work with parms that can be listed many times like SkillTree.

Oathbreaker
04-23-2009, 09:53 AM
I already tried using the assets003 instead. And it indeed worked quite a lot better ;) I wasted half a day figuring out the basics, but I'm now at least able to create basic classes.

As for the overrides, I figured as much.
One thing still has me puzzled though, how does the computer decide which skill goes where in the skilltree? Or is the position in the skilltree hardcoded into the game and will skills just be added to the level their hardcoded on in the tree you put them in?

Shadow
04-23-2009, 09:59 AM
If I remember correctly, where they appear depends on their starting cost (vertical placement) and which ones are listed first in the skill trees (horizontal placement).

Oathbreaker
04-23-2009, 01:40 PM
Ah yes that makes sense, thanks Shadow.

Oh and I would just like to add that I love the fact that your so actively helping out the mod community :).