PDA

View Full Version : Font blocks bug


Shadow
02-11-2010, 12:33 PM
For those of you that have seen the issue when some of the fonts don't work and all you see are colored blocks, what kind of graphics card do you have?

Cadfan
02-11-2010, 12:46 PM
I see white blocks. Never color. And its repaired when I reboot the game.

My card is an ATI Radeon HD 4800.

Now that I think about it, I'm not 100% sure I've had this problem with DoP on this computer. I recently upgraded, so my experience is split and I forget where one ends and the other begins. My old computer had a Radeon 9800.

getter77
02-11-2010, 01:44 PM
I think this might've happened to me one time back before the first patch...booted up and where it usually says the version number and such was a bunch of white {} or something bracket looking dealies?

ATI 5770 is what I'm on.

Shadow
02-11-2010, 02:59 PM
Anyone see this on an nvidia card?

Flailsnail
02-11-2010, 04:04 PM
Yeah, I experienced it last night upon starting the game. Nvidia GTX 285 card here.

Restarting the game solved the issue. First time I've seen it happen.

Archon
02-11-2010, 04:31 PM
I have the white blocks font issue on rare occasions with Din's Curse although it's like that with all the Soldak games. I usually just restart and the problem is gone.

ATI Mobility x1400

Shadow
02-11-2010, 04:33 PM
It seems to be pretty rare and restarting the game or the graphics system restarting tends to fix it. Looks like it's not vendor specific which means it probably really is my bug somewhere.

Coreyh2
02-11-2010, 06:03 PM
Its happened to me very rarely in DoP. I haven't seen it in Din yet.

SharpCarlos
02-11-2010, 06:50 PM
I had it happen the very first time I ran the game (before either of the patches), and it went away immediately when I changed the resolution from the default. It hasn't recurred, and going back into the game now and fiddling with different resolutions, I can't reproduce it. I'm using an Nvidia GeForce GTX 280, under 64 bit Vista.