PDA

View Full Version : Downloaded DC Patch .904


Neophyte Coprolite
02-18-2010, 09:21 AM
After installer indicates the patch has been successfully installed I check the game. When I go in to the game it indicates that DC is .902. Is that perhaps because I had to manually transfer files at one point? Each patch since the first one, the installer has worked fine.

Shadow
02-18-2010, 10:28 AM
If it is saying 0.902 that means that the assets assets003.zip file didn't get overwritten correctly for some reason, you have modding, and/or you have loose files (unzipped).

Neophyte Coprolite
02-18-2010, 09:05 PM
If it is saying 0.902 that means that the assets assets003.zip file didn't get overwritten correctly for some reason, you have modding, and/or you have loose files (unzipped).

As far as I can tell, neither is true. I glanced at the assets folder and it looked normal.

Shadow
02-18-2010, 09:12 PM
As far as I can tell, neither is true. I glanced at the assets folder and it looked normal.

How big is the assets003.zip file?

Neophyte Coprolite
02-19-2010, 08:37 AM
The size is 144.7 MB

Shadow
02-19-2010, 09:33 AM
I meant, how big is that one file assets003.zip? If I know the exact size I can figure out which version it is.

Neophyte Coprolite
02-19-2010, 12:57 PM
Sorry for the confusion, you're busy enough!. The assets003.zip is 516 KB.
Thanks, Steven.

Shadow
02-19-2010, 02:40 PM
That's the size that assets003.zip was in the 0.902 patch. In 0.904 it should be closer to 540KB.

Neophyte Coprolite
02-19-2010, 06:38 PM
Here I go again, last time. I don't know how important it is for the assets 003 zipfile to be corrected. I'm not well versed with programming. So, what do I need to do to correct the problem? I installed .904 again, and file had the same amount of memory.

---------
Twelve highlanders and a bagpipe make a rebellion.

Shadow
02-19-2010, 06:44 PM
Assets003.zip basically contains all of the data changes since version 0.900.

I would suggest deleting the assets003.zip file and installing the patch again or installing the patch somewhere else and then manually moving the files over to their correct location.

Something seems to be getting in the way of overwriting the files with the new versions. I'm not sure what OS you are using, but I know Vista is great at screwing things like that up.

Neophyte Coprolite
02-19-2010, 08:03 PM
Whew. Finally. I did as suggested, Steven. I sent the patch elsewhere, transferred over and I'm now the proud user of DC .904!
Computer I use is a Mac 10.4.11.
Thank you for your patience.

---------------
Never let your feet run faster than your shoes.:)

Shadow
02-19-2010, 08:13 PM
Oh, yeah you've probably told me before that you're a mac user. I'm glad we got you updated.

There must be some permission issue with updating directly. The weird thing about Apple's package maker is that I have 2 options: always ask for a password or never ask for a password. Both options seem wrong. The only option that I think is needed is ask for a password if the current user doesn't have permission.

Hapless Kiwi
02-22-2010, 02:40 AM
I had the issue regarding the patch not patching properly-after looking at this topic, I sorted it out. In my case, it appears that the patch didn't actually look for the game-it just assumed that it was in the Applications folder (whereas I had put it elsewhere). Dragging the 003 file to the proper location did patch it in properly.

Gorgarax
02-22-2010, 02:22 PM
I'm using the latest version of snow leopard and I was able to patch it with no problem. Then again, I installed it in the applications folder. If it isn't dependant on location of the app, perhaps it has to do with your earlier version of OSX.

Shadow
02-22-2010, 04:34 PM
In my case, it appears that the patch didn't actually look for the game-it just assumed that it was in the Applications folder (whereas I had put it elsewhere). Dragging the 003 file to the proper location did patch it in properly.

Make sure you drag the other files over also. Assets003.zip is just the data changes.