PDA

View Full Version : Opening the Console


GeorgiaBoy
02-25-2010, 03:56 PM
Using ` and the command editor 1, I loaded the town2.ara map and under the Commands menu, I selected 'FullLevelMode'. The console hung and eventually crashed. I am using Vista SP1.

GB

viper34j
02-25-2010, 04:23 PM
I'd like to see a list of interesting console commands at some point. Are there cheats? Is there a way to tell if a character has cheated to maintain integrity?

Shadow
02-25-2010, 06:54 PM
I'll look at it but FullLevelMode hasn't gotten any real testing since Kivi since none of the levels were build using it.

GeorgiaBoy
02-25-2010, 07:00 PM
'Full Level Mode' displays the entire map at once, yes?

Thanks, Shadow.

GB

Shadow
02-25-2010, 07:48 PM
Yes, but Din doesn't use just 1 entire map, it uses lots of smaller blocks that can be pieced together to form a different map each time.