PDA

View Full Version : How to translate?


DetlevH
04-14-2010, 07:57 AM
Yes, we have the same Thread headline :)

I'Ve started the translation but now i found that we have duplicated files

The files


global.trn
items.trn trn
npcChat.trn
quests.trn


are in assets003.zip as well as in assets001.zip but the files in assets003.zip seem to be the later version.

Please change that, because otherwise the translation is difficult.

timeh
04-14-2010, 07:59 AM
just work your way from highest to lowest assets archive numbers (3, 2, 1), ignoring any duplicate files you find

should work fine that way

Shadow
04-15-2010, 09:20 AM
This is how it has always worked. Everything in assets001 and assets002 are what was in the original build. assets003 comes from the patches. If a file is duplicated, the game automatically uses the version in assets003 (really the highest alphabetical zip file).

DetlevH
04-16-2010, 03:13 AM
That means i have to check in the future always the files in assets003.zip for updates?

Shadow
04-18-2010, 10:43 AM
That means i have to check in the future always the files in assets003.zip for updates?

Yes, all updated data files go into assets003.zip so that's the only one you need to check after new patches.