PDA

View Full Version : Resolution error


HeteroTextual
12-24-2012, 03:33 PM
I have a 2560x1440 monitor. When I newly install the game, it boots fine the first time. I go, change my resolution to 2560x1440, exit. When I come back, it overflows the screen so that you can just barely see the play button, but everything else is off, so you can't get back to change anything.

I can rinse/repeat by uninstalling and reinstalling over and over, but would like to be able to play at the correct resolution without this problem.

Shadow
01-08-2013, 01:07 PM
That's strange, usually the game supports any resolution just fine. Is this one of those new Mac retina displays?

HeteroTextual
01-08-2013, 01:21 PM
Nope, just a generic monitor, hooked up by dual-link DVI. Playing in a tiny window? Lame.

Shadow
01-08-2013, 01:23 PM
Windows or Mac?

HeteroTextual
01-08-2013, 01:24 PM
PC, running Windows 7.

Shadow
01-08-2013, 01:35 PM
Hmm, I'll look at it. I don't know why the game would have any problem with it though.

Assuming your desktop resolution is that large, you could try to run at that resolution, but in a window or even in borderless window mode.

HeteroTextual
02-02-2013, 01:18 PM
Some having played around with it some, I have a theory: DO is responding to the ClearType-like magnification settings of Windows.

When you're running a super high-res screen, in order to make most things readable, you generally set the default text sizes to be higher (in my case, 125%). I think DO is using that and thus making itself much larger than it should be.

Here's what led me to this: at your advice, I tried running it in a window. But in order to even make the windowed version fit on the screen, I had to set the .cfg to 900x1700, which just about fills my screen, despite a true resolution of 2560x1440.

That help you a bit?

Shadow
02-02-2013, 01:25 PM
We don't purposely respond to any settings like that. I'll look into it though and see if we can ignore it somehow.

Is everything fixed if you temporarily set it down to 100%?