PDA

View Full Version : Can the Fog of War be removed with a mod?


Cockbite
02-18-2013, 01:47 AM
Can the Fog of War be removed with a mod?

If so, what exactly needs to be edited to make the maps fully visible from the start?

Is there a command to clear the fog like there is to reset it?

Could you add the ability to buy a sector map from a race within that sector?

Shadow
03-19-2013, 07:15 PM
I don't believe you can mod the fog of war stuff.

darksilver
03-20-2013, 04:51 PM
Adding an x1000 multiplier to Radar stat doesn't solves this?

Shadow
03-20-2013, 07:01 PM
Adding an x1000 multiplier to Radar stat doesn't solves this?

That would greatly increase your range for blips for enemies, but it wouldn't push out the fog of war stuff.

warhead
03-22-2013, 08:57 PM
What I wanted to do was to increase the ship's view radius so you can see further out but I did find the option to disable the fog completely

Mod_BaseSystem overrides BaseSystem
{
AutoMap 1 // 0
}


You can add that to an existing mod file or create your own with just those few lines

Wingflier
03-26-2013, 02:22 AM
Nice find. For me it creates a bug though where the system looks like a diamond or rectangle instead of a circle which is kind of annoying. Does that happen for you?

http://i.imgur.com/1arXIYw.jpg

Beichtvater
03-26-2013, 05:58 AM
perhaps authors will tell to us, where it?
I too want to increase only visibility radius, instead of it is simple to clean everything.

Cockbite
03-27-2013, 12:21 PM
What I wanted to do was to increase the ship's view radius so you can see further out but I did find the option to disable the fog completely

Excellent. It's a nice find but...

Nice find. For me it creates a bug though where the system looks like a diamond or rectangle instead of a circle which is kind of annoying. Does that happen for you?

I have the same problem. In addition to removing the fog, this option disables the mask that makes the systems appear elliptical.

Wingflier
03-28-2013, 08:33 PM
It also seems to stop working once you leave the first system (at least for me).

warhead
03-30-2013, 09:09 AM
Yep I found that out after I made the original post. Sorry guys, jumped the gun a bit. I haven't found any thing else that will make it work on sector transitions yet.

gemix
04-24-2013, 01:04 PM
its working !!!

but ionly in the system u start with not the rest!!!