PDA

View Full Version : Dont know if its a bug or a problem with my pc


Tome21
07-11-2010, 08:36 PM
When playing Din's Curse the ground tiles dont connect. Every tile can be seen with sharp edges. So the game looks very retro, like a big chessboard. Every tile itself is displayed correctly but there is no fadeover to the tiles beside it.

I have an ATI Crossfire System with 2xHd4890 and using VISTA Business 64-Bit.

I bought Dins curse over Impulse and it is installed with version 1.002

Maybe there is a problem with OpenGL.

If anybody has some tips - i would be very thankful.

Thanks in advance

Tom

Kruztee
07-11-2010, 11:55 PM
Possible to post a screenshot of it?

fab
07-12-2010, 11:50 AM
Random suggestion as I'm not running Vista but worth trying. I think you can get some special options if you right click the icon, and then try to run the game in XP compatibility, or in 32 Bits and the like. Could be something with 64 bit drivers?

Shadow
07-12-2010, 11:50 AM
Since I haven't heard of anyone else having an issue like this I would guess it is driver related. I would update your graphics drivers and see if that fixes the issue.

Shadow
07-28-2010, 02:34 PM
Does your problem look like the screenshot in this other thread (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2590)?

Jorlen
07-28-2010, 03:15 PM
The OP hasn't been on these forums since the 11th, hopefully he'll drop by and let us know.

From his description though, it sounds identical to what I am experiencing.

Shadow
07-28-2010, 04:11 PM
The OP hasn't been on these forums since the 11th, hopefully he'll drop by and let us know.

I know. I was hoping he has the email update thing turned on so he would pop back up.

Tome21
08-01-2010, 06:25 PM
yes it was the mentioned problem - thanxs for all your replys.

the ati version was the problem.