PDA

View Full Version : Can't switch resolution


Jude
07-29-2010, 04:47 AM
On my iMac 2.8 GHz quad core 17 running OS X 10.6.4, I can't switch the resolution of the game from 1024 x 768. The game crashes to the desktop if try and then click the APPLY button. This happens no matter which resolution I attempt to switch to, including the one the monitor is currently set to (1920 x 1080). If I change the default.cfg file by hand to the preferred resolution, it still goes to the 1024 x 768 upon start up.

I attempted to attach one of the crash messages, but the forum thinks the text file is too big, so I will copy it here. (Still too big--will divide the text).
--Okay, this is just damned annoying! Now the forum thinks that I am including 7 smilies in my text. I will attempt to attach a divided crash report...

Jude

Shadow
07-29-2010, 11:31 AM
To change it by hand you wouldn't want to change default.cfg, you would want to change user.cfg which on the Mac would be in
/Users/YOUR USER NAME/Library/Application Support/Kivi's Underworld/User/

Not sure why it would crash when changing the resolution though.

Jude
11-21-2010, 02:40 PM
Any chance of a fix for this problem?

Update:
Mac Version 1.002: I was trying to change the in-game screen resolution to 1920x1080 (using the options menu) to match my iMac settings and the game crashed to the desktop. It crashes as soon as a choose the new resolution from the list, before I even get a chance to click the Apply button. When I restart, the resolution has not been changed. When I tried changing it anything from the 1024x768 default resolution, it crashes.

I did as you suggested and changed the "r_width" and "r_height" values in the user.cfg file and that worked, but only for that one change. When I try to change it within the game, it always crashes to the desktop.

Jude

Shadow
11-22-2010, 01:52 PM
As soon as I have a working Mac again I'll look at it.

Shadow
12-01-2010, 02:30 PM
Now that I have a Mac again I tried this. Everything I tried worked fine. I don't have your exact setup though. You could try to update to 10.6.5 and see if that helps. You can also try to run in a window and see if that is better.