PDA

View Full Version : Anti-aliasing?


GreatStalin
08-18-2010, 05:20 PM
It seems that I'm missing the option to allow Anti-Aliasing, being only provided with the single option of "None". Is this an ATi specific thing, or is there just something wrong with my game?

I did search the forum before asking this and found that nobody else had mentioned it, so that's what got me thinking it could be a bug...

Shadow
08-18-2010, 06:31 PM
I get 3 different options on my ATI card (not including none). What specific ATI card do you have?

GreatStalin
08-19-2010, 01:56 AM
I get 3 different options on my ATI card (not including none). What specific ATI card do you have?

Hi, thanks for the reply!

My card is a HD 5870. Currentlying using Catalyst driver version 10.7.
My game is 1.004, if that's of any use.

GreatStalin
08-23-2010, 04:55 PM
Hm! Was that information of any use? Is this an unfixable issue?

Shadow
08-23-2010, 07:10 PM
Hm! Was that information of any use? Is this an unfixable issue?

I can't find any specific reason why it shouldn't work on that card. In general either the drivers are telling the game there are no appropriate anti-aliasing modes or when the game checks these things GL_ARB_multisample, WGL_ARB_pixel_format, wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB, wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB, wglChoosePixelFormatARB, or glSampleCoverageARB it fails.

Magitek
08-24-2010, 02:02 AM
HD4850 + 10.7 and I can't see it either.
Running 1.006.

sbach2o
08-24-2010, 05:30 AM
Maybe you two have settings in CCC (or in case you are using that: Ati Tray Tools) which somehow limit what is visible to Din's curse?

I'd check the options there and set AA-related stuff to 'application controlled' or something equivalent.

Btw: I have an ATI 3650, using Ati Tray Tools, and do see the AA-options.

Magitek
08-24-2010, 06:30 AM
Maybe you two have settings in CCC (or in case you are using that: Ati Tray Tools) which somehow limit what is visible to Din's curse?

I'd check the options there and set AA-related stuff to 'application controlled' or something equivalent.

Btw: I have an ATI 3650, using Ati Tray Tools, and do see the AA-options.

Everything set to application controlled here. I used to have AA in Din's but it magically disappeared at some point.

GreatStalin
08-24-2010, 09:17 AM
Everything set to application controlled here. I used to have AA in Din's but it magically disappeared at some point.

This is exactly what happened to me, I could set the AA a few months back! My CCC is set to application controlled AA also.

sbach2o
08-24-2010, 09:32 AM
Interesting.

Your driver versions are a commonality and from the version number it looks pretty recent. Maybe that is to blame? (With my old card I don't bother to check for updates often, so I wouldn't be able to tell)

In your place I wouldn't regress to old drivers just to test out this issue, though. Maybe setting AA via CCC is an option? Depends on what other games you are playing.

Shadow
08-24-2010, 10:08 AM
I think we have someone on the team that is using 10.7, I'll see if he still gets AA options.

Shadow
08-24-2010, 07:25 PM
It looks like ATI's 10.7 drivers breaks AA for the game. :( I need to see if I can dig up an ATI contact to harass and see if there is anything that can be done.

Kruztee
08-24-2010, 11:11 PM
Is there a possibility of forcing AA from the Catalyst control panel for Din's Curse?

I have to resort to this for a few games (although I have a nVidia chipset).

GreatStalin
08-25-2010, 01:15 AM
Seems forcing it through the CCC has no effect in the game either.

It looks like ATI's 10.7 drivers breaks AA for the game. :( I need to see if I can dig up an ATI contact to harass and see if there is anything that can be done.

Good luck with the harrassment!

Caal
08-29-2010, 06:23 PM
I have just upgraded my ATI drivers to version 10.8, and now the anti-aliasing options have returned. :)

Shadow
08-30-2010, 11:10 AM
I have just upgraded my ATI drivers to version 10.8, and now the anti-aliasing options have returned. :)

Thanks for the update.

Magitek
08-31-2010, 03:37 AM
I have just upgraded my ATI drivers to version 10.8, and now the anti-aliasing options have returned. :)

Tsk tsk.. sloppy ATI.