PDA

View Full Version : Invincible Bugged Planets


Tyrax Lightning
04-04-2013, 04:58 PM
It's happened again... (The first time, I reported this via PM...) Invincible Bugged Planets managed to show up yet again. This time, on a Random Sector at Lvl 100 on my Main. Once again, the only logical explanation for this is Buggage of the Code that gives Fringe their unique Colonization Power of Gas Giants, followed by a Fringe Planet getting conquered by Overlord, Talon, or Legion, then the Code for the Fringe Gas Giant Colonization & the Overlord/Talon/Legion Code working together incorrectly somehow...

Screenie1 (https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ZjZBP3NaYpc/UV3YhWrg92I/AAAAAAAADPA/mn3MmV3zgHg/s1024/Drox%2520Operative%2520Invincible%2520Bugged%2520P lanet%2520Screenie1.png)

Screenie2 (https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-VD51IL0XFgI/UV3Yvp0Q0PI/AAAAAAAADPM/AVMFLZh3Dtk/s1024/Drox%2520Operative%2520Invincible%2520Bugged%2520P lanet%2520Screenie2.png)

Screenie3 (https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-fVb7APogisY/UV3Y4IlseKI/AAAAAAAADPY/NzVDM9eiuKA/s1024/Drox%2520Operative%2520Invincible%2520Bugged%2520P lanet%2520Screenie3.png)

Same symptoms as before, the Planet can be attacked by some weapons, but there's no Structure on the Planet TO attack, thus the Planet can never be destroyed...

DarkT
04-24-2013, 07:43 AM
I have exactly the same problem with one Talon planet. However, I don't have Fringe in my current sector, so I have no idea how this was possible at all.

Tyrax Lightning
04-24-2013, 01:55 PM
I have exactly the same problem with one Talon planet. However, I don't have Fringe in my current sector, so I have no idea how this was possible at all.
Is the bugged talon planet a Gas Giant?

DarkT
04-24-2013, 02:20 PM
I'm not sure, sorry. It didn't have a name, after all, and it didn't look like a typical Gas Giant. I don't have that sector anymore, I had to abandon it, since because of this planet Talon become pretty much invincible.

But I'm positive about absence of Fringe.