PDA

View Full Version : Can't Load Demo to Try


extant1
09-24-2010, 01:01 AM
Longtime fan, first time forum. Big ups to Soldak!

I've had no problems running Din's or Depths but can't even get to the first screen of the Kivi's Demo. I get a "Failed Display Setup" Error after a minute of attempted loading.

extant1
09-24-2010, 01:45 AM
I had to load up from the screen res in the cfg. Afterwards I changed the screen res back in game.

Shadow
09-24-2010, 09:46 AM
That's weird since Kivi uses the same engine as DoP and DC. Although the engine has changed over time, Kivi is the middle game.