PDA

View Full Version : Din's Curse has a cache somewhere?


CoolColJ
06-03-2013, 12:09 PM
I tried modding the fonts, and replacing a ground texture to test (using the buildtgas console command)

I think I made an error to the texture, TGA saved as compressed and so it was pink, and I also tried removing the font change by deleting all the files I added in the assets folder, along with the texture

But now the fonts in the game are are garbled gibberish, and pink ground texture remains, even when I remove all the modded files and replace all the assets zip files with the originals!

So does the game have another cache somewhere in Windows 7?!
I have the game installed in a non system HD

Shadow
06-03-2013, 01:06 PM
If I remember correctly, ctx files that are generated will end up in C:\ProgramData\DinsCurse\Assets

CoolColJ
06-03-2013, 06:47 PM
Thanks, deleting them fixed it

But why does it do that? Make modding much harder :confused:

Shadow
06-03-2013, 06:56 PM
But why does it do that? Make modding much harder :confused:

In the Windows XP days we would just add them to the directory where the tga was and everything was nice and simple. Then Vista came out and stopped allowing programs to modify or add things to their own Program Files directory.