PDA

View Full Version : [Bug] Chip socket doesn't get filled


Valgor
07-14-2013, 11:03 AM
I've used a +10% max damage chip on a socketed Fusion Mine component; the mod got added to the list and the mines' max damage was adjusted, but it still says the chip socket is empty.
I might be able to use more chips on the component, despite the socket being technically filled.

Edit : Just tried it and used another chip on the same Fusion Mine component (+10 Attack this time), and it did work once more; only this time,
the game seemed to recognize it and correctly removed the chip socket. It seems there were in fact two sockets on this particular component, but only one was displayed.

PixelLord
07-14-2013, 05:37 PM
Can't say for sure if this was the case, but some components can accomodate more than one chip.

Valgor
07-15-2013, 04:49 AM
Apparently, that was the case (the Fusion Mine having two sockets); however, the item description always told me of just one, that's what caused my confusion.