PDA

View Full Version : [ Mod request]


korvessa
08-02-2013, 04:17 PM
Would someone make mod that enables all racial slots for the races ?

I tried to fiddle from the hive weapon slot tweak aka made Heavy/medium/light/light slotted (universal , not certain type locked) but i get weird bug that stops noticing the command points skill and just locks the ship in to start ship.

edit: just extracting and putting the classes.gbd on the database folder seems to open the slots but apparently it removes all the bonus traits from races aka only shows the atribute bonus.

my fiddle what causes the ship lock atm...
-----------------------------------------------
Mod_DrakkSlot overrides ClassDrakk
{
Base ClassPlayer

ModelName Models/DrakkEscort.mdl

StartingHull HullDrakkEscortLight
EndingHull HullHDrakkFlagshipHeavy

RandomNameFile ships

Name $$RaceNameDrakkColor$$
Desc $$RaceDescDrakkShort$$

BaseDexterity 8
BaseStrength 7

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 30
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
RaceSpecificEquipSlotType HeavySlot

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 31
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
RaceSpecificEquipSlotType MediumSlot

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 32
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
RaceSpecificEquipSlotType MediumSlot

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 33
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
RaceSpecificEquipSlotType Crew3

StartingItem Backpack
StartingItem Engine1-1-Cheap
StartingItem WeaponBeam1-1-Cheap
StartingItem Shield1-1-Cheap
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ArmorPlating1-1-Cheap
StartingItem WeaponFighter1-1-Cheap
StartingItem Crew3

Covenant RaceADrakk
}
----------------------------------------------------------------


sidenote: i guess override for the player class to increase the crew points per level is another one that dont work directly.

joku
08-03-2013, 03:17 AM
I did one up real quick (just for Drakk to test it out) and it seems to work just fine for me. Here's what I came up with:
Mod_DrakkSlot overrides ClassDrakk
{
Base ClassPlayer

ModelName Models/drakkEscort.mdl

StartingHull HullDrakkEscortLight
EndingHull HullDrakkFlagshipHeavy

RandomNameFile ships

Name $$RaceNameDrakkColor$$
Desc $$RaceDescDrakkShort$$

BaseDexterity 8
BaseStrength 7

DefensePerDex 3.9
DamageMultPerStr 1.2

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 30
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 31
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 32
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 33
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
RaceSpecificEquipSlotType Crew3

StartingItem Backpack
StartingItem Engine1-1-Cheap
StartingItem WeaponBeam1-1-Cheap
StartingItem Shield1-1-Cheap
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableShieldBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableShieldBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableThrustBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableThrustBoost1
StartingItem WeaponFighterPre1-1-Cheap
StartingItem Crew3

Covenant RaceDrakk
}
The bonuses weren't showing up for you because you were missing those particular lines from your code (dunno how you missed that). I don't know what was going on with your other bug. I've attached my mod below.

As for the crew points per level, I made this mod some time ago. You can find it here (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24787).

korvessa
08-03-2013, 07:07 AM
Thanks i'll test when i get back home.
I was mainly using only the extracted files to find out the variables and notepad++ for editing and i did try to include some lines from the racial files but were not really sure what lines were critical.

About the whole override process, i did not see much information on using it.
Is it a "Total dummy" which need all default variable lines on top of the modded variables or can it get/read missing lines from default files (which would make more sense).

joku
08-03-2013, 12:59 PM
Thanks i'll test when i get back home.
I was mainly using only the extracted files to find out the variables and notepad++ for editing and i did try to include some lines from the racial files but were not really sure what lines were critical.
I just copy/pasted the whole thing and then deleted the bits that needed deleting. But last night I was really tired and hadn't done much modding in a while, so I hadn't thought of the much easier alternative. Here's all you really need to give all racial slots and remove limitations on them:Mod_DrakkSlot overrides ClassDrakk
{
RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 30
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 31
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 32
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 33
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
}
About the whole override process, i did not see much information on using it.
Is it a "Total dummy" which need all default variable lines on top of the modded variables or can it get/read missing lines from default files (which would make more sense).
It depends. If you want to change a variable that only exists once, then you only need that line in your override. As an example, here's my crew points per level mod:ModCrewPointsPerLevel overrides GameSystem
{
AttributePointsPerLevel 8 //Default 5
}

If you want to add a variable that doesn't exist already, again, you only need that line. As an example, here's one of the world modifiers:
WorldModifierTraps
{
Base BaseWorldModifier

Name $$WorldModifierTraps$$
Desc $$WorldModifierTrapsDesc$$

ModifiedNumberMultGroundTraps 4.0
MinPlayerLevel 10
}
If you wanted to make that a secret modifier, here's all you'd have to do for an override:Mod overrides WorldModifierTraps
{
Secret 1
}

In the mod you want to do, you have multiple instances of the same variable. Because of this, you have to list all of them in your mod even if you only wanted to change one or add one. As an example, say you just wanted to activate the medium racial slot and keep everything else the same. If you tried to add the following code, it would override all the race equip slots and you'd only have the one medium slot activated:Mod overrides ClassDrakk
{
RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 31
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1
}So you would need to include all the original instances of the above variables (the ones for the other slots) in order for it to work properly.

I used to think that to remove a line from the original code that only had a single instance, you had to copy/paste the whole thing and delete the line that needs deleting. But now that I'm thinking about it, you should be able to just change the variable so that it no longer matters. For example, if it's a 1/0 (on/off) type variable, you can just change it. If the variable can be any number (say 'max range') you can change the number to something that would make it not matter. Usually 0. If the variable is a word (like the 'RaceSpecificEquipSlotType' you changed in your original mod) then in most if not all cases you should be able to just delete the word. Example: RaceSpecificEquipSlotType

instead of

RaceSpecificEquipSlotType Crew3


So I suppose to sum up: to change a variable with a single instance or to add a variable that doesn't presently exist, you just need the one line for the variable you want to change/add. To change, add, or remove a variable that has multiple instances, you need to list all of the original instances of that variable, and then make your changes to that list. To remove a variable with a single instance, you should be able to just change the variable so it is effectively removed.

korvessa
08-14-2013, 08:35 AM
-was there a table of sorts where the race's bonus attributes are show or is it a detective job/make own notes.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ have anyone thought about setting up more logical hull progression by types and not like default "wee, my upgrade made my juggernaut into pinto" default style ?
Edit : making by types visual progress by editing the BalancedCommand mod files.
++Edit: Starts seem to be messy with Hull.gdb if all changes have to be separate overrides instead of this one file
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

++ seems to be working edit for utopian aka borgs with added 25 % structure bonus per vitality spent.......


ModUtopianSlot overrides ClassUtopian
{
Base ClassPlayer

ModelName Models/utopianEscort.mdl

StartingHull HullUtopianEscortLight
EndingHull HullUtopianFlagshipHeavy

RandomNameFile ships

Name $$RaceNameUtopianColor$$
Desc $$RaceDescUtopian$$

BaseSpirit 10

HealthPerVit 5.0
AttackPerSpr 6.0

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 30
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 31
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 32
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

RaceSpecificEquipSlotIndex 33
RaceSpecificEquipSlotAvailable 1

StartingItem Backpack
StartingItem Engine1-1-Cheap
StartingItem WeaponBeam1-1-Cheap
StartingItem Shield1-1-Cheap
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableHealthBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableEnergyBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableShieldBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableShieldBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableThrustBoost1
StartingItem ConsumableThrustBoost1

Covenant RaceUtopian
}

korvessa
08-14-2013, 11:10 AM
Made up new ship progress list by type with own override file each except heavy flagship and still the game does not accept them anyway so another dumb question for the gurus

a) is the core list of ship progression hidden somewhere deep to dig
Or
b) its hardcoded somewhere else( tried using edited assets01.zip with new hull.gdb )

Shadow
08-14-2013, 02:46 PM
It shouldn't be hardcoded anywhere. You don't want to change assets001.zip directly. You really want to have a loose file in the correct directory or you own small zip. The latest hull.gdb file is probably in assets003.zip btw.

korvessa
08-15-2013, 12:52 AM
well here's one set and i just don"t know what i have add to make the game use it properly as been bashing my head to wall last half a day. and yes it should be a simple override from one ship to another but nope.
>>
escorts
corvets
frigates
destroyers
cruisers
battlecruisers
battleships
dreadnaughts
titants
flagships

joku
08-15-2013, 02:16 AM
Just looking at the first one you did:

TypemHullBattlecruiserHeavy overrides HullDreadnaughtMedium
{
Base HullBase

MinCaptain 220

BaseStructure 150
Weight 390.0

Name $$HullName26$$

SlotIndex 23
SlotPosition "350.0 299.0"

SlotIndex 13
SlotPosition "350.0 232.0"

SlotIndex 3
SlotPosition "350.0 165.0"

SlotIndex 24
SlotPosition "377.0 299.0"

SlotIndex 14
SlotPosition "377.0 232.0"

SlotIndex 4
SlotPosition "377.0 165.0"

SlotIndex 25
SlotPosition "269.0 326.0"

SlotIndex 15
SlotPosition "269.0 259.0"

SlotIndex 5
SlotPosition "269.0 192.0"

SlotIndex 26
SlotPosition "296.0 326.0"

SlotIndex 16
SlotPosition "296.0 259.0"

SlotIndex 6
SlotPosition "296.0 192.0"
}

It looks like the only thing you changed is you removed the defense penalty and changed the name. If you were expecting to change the models, then you'll need to do more. Below all the stuff you modified in Hulls.gdb are the race-specific sections. Each of these determines the model being used and the race-specific stat bonuses for each hull. To change it so you see the Heavy Battlecruiser model for the old Medium Dreadnaught, you'd have to change each race section from this:
HullHumanDreadnaughtMedium
{
Base HullDreadnaughtMedium

ModelName Models/humanDreadnaught.mdl

BonusStrength 54
}
to this:
HullHumanDreadnaughtMedium
{
Base HullDreadnaughtMedium

ModelName Models/humanBattlecruiser.mdl

BonusStrength 54
}
At this point, since you'd have to change just about every entry, it'd probably be easier to just skip the overrides; copy the entire file and make whatever changes you want directly.


As a sidenote, you don't need a separate .gdb file for each override. You can do it all on the same file.

korvessa
08-15-2013, 03:27 AM
Yes i didnt touch to the penalties and race spesific stats yet as i was at first trying to see does the game engine even try using the new progress which it didnt at all.
Thanks Joku, this design of the gamefiles is like a sinking ship, you find more holes to plug than it seems.

joku
08-15-2013, 03:39 AM
I just tested it out. The hull name was updating correctly, but the defense penalty was still applied. Looking into it, it's because defense was the one line in each entry that you did not override, so it remained unchanged. Add the line "Defense 0" to each of your overrides and it will work.

korvessa
08-15-2013, 04:43 AM
Redone first half the list to enforce each ship to have model signed, did human race ship list model re-assing to test and i got no change vs earlier failed attemts.

// put the redone complete file as Hulls.gdb at //assets/database which should be enough

I do still think its more or less hardcored even if its possible to fake class by setting alternative model string or it needs black magic to be able to re-arrenge default shiplist into coherent new one which has progress by oldschool 3/type.