PDA

View Full Version : How to make?


jintaro
11-09-2013, 05:18 PM
http://savepic.su/3785480m.png (http://savepic.su/3785480.htm)
Ship max count: 3
Ship current count: 0

Or

Ships count: 0/3

Yindo
11-09-2013, 06:50 PM
Are you trying to change the number of fighters?

FighterBay_BaseSkillFighter overrides BaseSkillFighter
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

Power 6.0
ReuseTime 0.1

MonstersToSpawn 1
// MonsterStatusEffect StatusEffectPlayerSummonedSkeleton
MonsterNoSave 1
MonsterAddAsFollower 1
MonsterLevel 1
MonsterMaxCount 10
NeedsDeadBody 0
DestroysBody 0
MarkAsPet 1
MaxMonsterRarity Legend

MonsterLevelPerUserLevel 0.0

AreaEffect Models/Effects/fighterLaunch.mdl
EffectTime 2.0
}


It would look something like that. MonsterMaxCount is the number of base fighters.

joku
11-09-2013, 08:05 PM
Adding a current ship count to the component description isn't something that would be possible through modding, at least I'm nearly certain.

Also to Yindo: you only need the one "maxmonstercount" line. Including everything else overrides everything else. Since it's the same, it wouldn't be a big deal currently. But if a patch changes any of that, then that mod would be overriding all of the updated stuff with the old stuff. Similar issues could arise if another mod changes any of that stuff, depending on the load order. Generally, it's best to only override the specific lines that you're changing.

Yindo
11-09-2013, 08:12 PM
Also to Yindo: you only need the one "maxmonstercount" line. Including everything else overrides everything else. Since it's the same, it wouldn't be a big deal currently. But if a patch changes any of that, then that mod would be overriding all of the updated stuff with the old stuff. Similar issues could arise if another mod changes any of that stuff, depending on the load order. Generally, it's best to only override the specific lines that you're changing.

Yep I know was just too lazy to bother to edit the rest out:p