PDA

View Full Version : [Help] Linking


Laborer
12-14-2010, 07:21 AM
Can i still link skills in DC like in DOP?

In DOP if i wanted to link skills i just needed to do this.

SkillFocusArmorPerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillFocusArmor
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName "Focus: Absorb Damage"
Desc $$FocusArmorDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/focusArmor.tga

// Animation attack2

SoundName Sounds/Player/Warrior/FocusArmor.wav

Power 0

StatusEffect StatusEffectFocusArmor

PerLevel SkillFocusArmorPerLevel

BaseCost 2
}

SkillFocusDamagePerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillFocusDamage
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName "Focus: Deal Damage"
Desc $$FocusDamageDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/focusDamage.tga

// Animation attack2
SoundName Sounds/Player/Warrior/FocusDamage.wav

Power 0

StatusEffect StatusEffectFocusDamage

Linked SkillFocusArmor

PerLevel SkillFocusDamagePerLevel

BaseCost 2
}

SkillFocusRagePerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillFocusRage
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName "Focus: Rage"
Desc $$FocusRageDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/focusRage.tga

// Animation attack2
SoundName Sounds/Player/Warrior/FocusRage.wav

Power 0

StatusEffect StatusEffectFocusRage

Linked SkillFocusArmor
LinkedEnd 1

PerLevel SkillFocusRagePerLevel

BaseCost 2
}


but if i do this in DC it doesnt seem to work
SkillApplyPoisonPerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillApplyPoison
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName $$ConcentrationPoison$$
Desc $$ConcentrationPoisonDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/applyPoison.tga

Power 0
ReuseTime 240

SaveForToughEnemies 1

Skill SkillPoisonArrow

StatusEffect StatusEffectApplyPoison

PerLevel SkillApplyPoisonPerLevel

SoundName Sounds/Player/ApplyPoison.wav

BaseCost 3

ShowSkillHint 1
}

SkillBurstOfSpeedPerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillBurstOfSpeed
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName $$ConcentrationSpeed$$
Desc $$ConcentrationSpeedDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/burstofspeed.tga

Power 0
ReuseTime 240

SaveForToughEnemies 1

StatusEffect StatusEffectBurstOfSpeed
Linked SkillApplyPoison

PerLevel SkillBurstOfSpeedPerLevel

SoundName Sounds/Player/BurstOfSpeed.wav

BaseCost 3

ShowSkillHint 1
}

SkillBlurPerLevel
{
Base BaseSkillPerLevel
}

SkillBlur
{
Base BaseSkillDefense

BaseName $$ConcentrationBlur$$
Desc $$ConcentrationBlurDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Skills/blur.tga

Power 0
ReuseTime 240

SaveForToughEnemies 1

StatusEffect StatusEffectBlur

PerLevel SkillBlurPerLevel
Linked SkillApplyPoison
LinkedEnd 1

SoundName Sounds/Player/Blur.wav

BaseCost 3

ShowSkillHint 1
}


Did i make a mistake somewhere or is it just impossible here?

Shadow
12-14-2010, 11:06 AM
It's still used in DC. It is used on the warrior's focus skills and the priest's protection skills.

Off hand I don't see the problem with what you are trying to do though.

Laborer
12-14-2010, 12:16 PM
hmm i tried editing it into assets0 but no luck. Also, whats the diff between asset0 and asset3? they seem mostly the same. if i edit it into asset0 will i have to do the same to asset3? because making a separate mod didnt seem to be working. Like when i tried to edit the amount of space the bags have.

Shadow
12-14-2010, 06:06 PM
The game reads the zip files in in backwards alphabetical order. Assets003 is basically the patches since the game went into beta. You really want to do a mod and not touch any of the base zip files, but if you do change them you want to be modifying assets003 if the file is in there.

Laborer
12-15-2010, 07:02 AM
The game reads the zip files in in backwards alphabetical order. Assets003 is basically the patches since the game went into beta. You really want to do a mod and not touch any of the base zip files, but if you do change them you want to be modifying assets003 if the file is in there.

yeah i have backups i just wanna test if there is any problems with that script itself or was it a mod folder error or something thanks

edit:
tsk after editing the asset3 it seemed to work then i noticed my problem silly me. i winrared it i didnt winzip it same with a few other mods. thanks for all the help!