PDA

View Full Version : Quest bugs (missing system name, missing planet)


Bak
03-06-2014, 09:08 PM
Two problems with what looks like corrupted quest info. I've attached images.

1) The quest that was originally okay, but at some point the system name was lost. So in this case it says "Make safer". I found out that if I enter the correct system, it lists the "make safer" quest when I mouse over the system name, but it is still more convenient if I knew where to go from my accepted quest list.

2) In this example, I'm supposed to scout the planet Baregius in the Scorvus system, except after going over the entire system (no fog of war left), there is no planet with that name in that system. (Maybe the quest got corrupted so it is listing the wrong system name? Dunno.)

lilbear
03-10-2014, 05:59 AM
I have encountered the same problem several times (playing DO without IOTA).

joku
03-10-2014, 03:06 PM
1) I've encountered this before. I believe the reason this happens is that the planet where the quest originated was destroyed, or the race you're doing the quest for was eliminated from that system. When I encountered the bug, I could find the system the quest was for, but destroying enemies did not reduce the quest counter. The quest was unsolvable.

2) I think I may have encountered something like this before as well, maybe. I think there were actually two systems with the same name, and the quest showed in both of them. Though, I'm really not sure about the whole thing; my memory is a little fuzzy on this one.

lilbear
03-11-2014, 01:32 PM
Something like (2) happened again with me:
Humans want me to colonize Apomi in Chelphelphini system, but it turns out that there is no such planet in that system. Later (after deinstalling the colonization module and removing the quest) I found out that there is a planet named "Apomi" in a system named "Checcar" and it's already inhabited by Talon. However, after a quick look in the log file it seems most probable that Apomi was still uninhabited during the quest was running.