PDA

View Full Version : Cant get beta to open


scottossington
12-30-2010, 03:10 PM
So I have this openAL32.dll which apparently is to do with the sound card. I have all my drivers updated. I am curious about one thing. I was wondering why there are two din folders in my program directory? should i put the two of them together? Is there some special way to install the game? thanks for the help:eek:

Shadow
12-30-2010, 03:35 PM
The expansion expects to be installed into the same directory as the main game.

scottossington
12-30-2010, 03:49 PM
so i uninstalled reinstalled patched it to the latest beta patch. I then installed the beta which it installed into a seperate folder in the app folder in win7. I uninstalled everything then reinstalled making sure that the xpac went into the original din folder. I opened the game and am now getting the .dll error :confused: Any thoughts? My audio drivers are up to date.

Shadow
12-30-2010, 04:18 PM
What exactly does the error say?

scottossington
12-30-2010, 04:59 PM
the message says

the program cant start because OpenAL32.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem

Shadow
12-30-2010, 05:20 PM
That's strange. The main game includes OpenAL32.dll in the directory where you installed the game. Is that file in that directory and is the exe that you are running in the same directory?

scottossington
12-30-2010, 05:41 PM
Maybe i should uninstall everything and try again. Yes the game and the....hmm it is in a different folder so I moved the exe out of the folder as well as the folder that said expansion into the main din folder. I now do not get the .dll error message but now I get the barbarian monster one even though I have upgraded to the latest beta patch :(

Shadow
12-30-2010, 05:49 PM
The barbarian error means you have the 1.011 exe but the 1.010 data (specifically 1.010 of assets003.zip), so it seems that something still got installed into the wrong directory (probably the patch).

scottossington
12-30-2010, 05:57 PM
okay i am going to take everything out and reinstall where are the game saves in windows 7?

scottossington
12-30-2010, 05:59 PM
oh just so you know I am really enjoying the game. the graphics are kind of meh, but for one person doing all of this is amazing and it is totally addictive.

Shadow
12-30-2010, 06:02 PM
okay i am going to take everything out and reinstall where are the game saves in windows 7?

In Vista/Win7 everything should be in C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DinsCurse\User

scottossington
12-30-2010, 07:06 PM
THANKS i finally got it to work. seems that for some reason it kept on and I am sure it was user error on my part to keep on installing seperate folders so i didnt know what one i was updating, but finally am playing and enjoying, Thanks so much. I also realize that my comment about the graphics was uncalled for and i apologize. Its an awesome game.

PixelLord
12-30-2010, 09:25 PM
Hey wait! ....OK the graphics aren't done by a team of 20 people, but we're trying to get a little better. Thanks for not roughing up us artists too bad. :) Give us a little time (and some money from good sales) and the art might really get a lot better! :)