PDA

View Full Version : How do i edit the GDB files?


Guest
01-13-2011, 04:32 AM
Hello, i'm new to din's and to modding it.

How do I edit the Gdb files so that the game will read them?

I tried opening them with just wordpad and they are readable and can be edited but the game won't recognise what I did.


I googled the filetype and it comes up with a private database program.

And the tools section of the SDK when i run the executables they simple flash on screen then disappear (apparently doing nothing)


Thanks alot!

Magitek
01-13-2011, 04:49 AM
Hello, i'm new to din's and to modding it.

How do I edit the Gdb files so that the game will read them?

I tried opening them with just wordpad and they are readable and can be edited but the game won't recognise what I did.


I googled the filetype and it comes up with a private database program.

And the tools section of the SDK when i run the executables they simple flash on screen then disappear (apparently doing nothing)


Thanks alot!

GDB is just a text file, editable with anything; place the .gdb inside the assets folder of Din's Curse.
That is approximately all you have to do.

Guest
01-13-2011, 08:07 AM
Thanks alot for your speedy reply.


that is exciting news that I can edit them with txt files.


but I still can't get the game to recognise what I did,

I'm trying to boost the exp monsters give by 10 or 20, as I don't have the patience for sloww leveling.

I've open up Aurora123's 3x modification

altered the numbers to much higher levels and saved it as it was done by Aurora123.

but the game won't recognise what I did.

I have:

x10.zip--
-databases folder
--systems.gbf


which in my eyes is exactly what was done for all the other mods I am running

I even renamed it to zzx10.zip to make sure it was being used as highest priority


any help would be much appreciated.

Magitek
01-13-2011, 08:15 AM
--systems.gbf


I assume you meant GDB?

If you're worried about priorities, files loaded outside zip files are highest.

Create a database folder under Din's Curse/Assets
Place the systems.gdb there.
If it still doesn't work, then the game must be rejecting your systems.gdb for some reason.

Guest
01-13-2011, 08:38 AM
Thank did it - thanks alot, must have something to do with my zipping.