PDA

View Full Version : giant cargo bays


y-man
08-28-2014, 08:33 AM
Hi !

I found this mod at nexus:
Players start with all giant cargo bays (http://www.nexusmods.com/droxoperative/mods/2/?)

And it does not work for me.
But I can't find an error.
It adds a file called startcargo64.gdb' in a zip in the database directory.
The code in this file is for every class, to make it short here humans only:

HumanBays addsTo ClassHuman
{
StartingItem Bag7
StartingItem Bag7
StartingItem Bag7
}

But it does not add the bays at a new game start.
In the vanilla file for the bags is at Bag7:
(I do not remember the correct spelling of the command)

AvailableAtMaxLevel 1

But the item has level 45.
Is this the problem ?
Maybe a workaround is modding a new bag with 16 slots and itemlevel 1 and dropchance 0.
But it did not work for me, maybe I did something wrong.
Perhaps somebody here can help.
Thank you !
y-man

EDIT:
In another thread I found a command like:

RequiredLevel = 1

Can this be the solution ?
I will try this later.

joku
08-28-2014, 12:29 PM
You are correct that the item level of the bags is causing the problem. Fortunately, you don't need create a new bag because the developer did it for you (that's how you start out with a size 16 cargo bay normally). All you would have to do is change every instance of "bag7" in the mod to "backpack".

Saving you the trouble, I did it for you (attached below). But this does not include all the expansion races. Perhaps I'll get to that later.

y-man
08-28-2014, 02:40 PM
Thank you ver much !
This mod works now.
But what I had in mind and did not write (sorry) were stashable bags.
I wanted to start a new ship and transfer this bags with the stash to my existing ship.
Now I tried to create a new bag as copy of the backpack.
bags16.gdb in Database/Items.


Backpack2
{
Base BaseBag

Name $$StartingBag$$
Desc $$StartingBagDesc$$

TextureName Textures/Icons/Items/cargoBayMain.tga

ItemLevel 1

Size 16

SpawnChance 0.0

NoDrop 1

CanSpawnOnVendor 0
}


And in your script I changed Backpack to Backpack2.
But this does not work.
Can you tell me why ?
It is the same as Backpack, but with 'NoDrop 1' and 'CanSpawnOnVendor 0'.

Edit:
It is not very important now, I changed all bags to have 16 slots now as a workaround. But on the other hand I would like to know what I did wrong.
Thank you !

joku
08-29-2014, 12:26 AM
I haven't tested it at all, but I think if you deleted the "NoDrop 1" line that it should work like a normal bag.

aaaagq
09-18-2014, 03:07 AM
Hi !

I found this mod at nexus:
Players start with all giant cargo bays (http://www.nexusmods.com/droxoperative/mods/2/?)

And it does not work for me.
But I can't find an error.
It adds a file called startcargo64.gdb' in a zip in the database directory.
The code in this file is for every class, to make it short here humans only:

HumanBays addsTo ClassHuman
{
StartingItem Bag7
StartingItem Bag7
StartingItem Bag7
}

But it does not add the bays at a new game start.
In the vanilla file for the bags is at Bag7:
(I do not remember the correct spelling of the command)

AvailableAtMaxLevel 1

But the item has level 45.
Is this the problem ?
Maybe a workaround is modding a new bag with 16 slots and itemlevel 1 and dropchance 0.
But it did not work for me, maybe I did something wrong.
Perhaps somebody here can help.
Thank you !
y-man

EDIT:
In another thread I found a command like:

RequiredLevel = 1

Can this be the solution ?
I will try this later.

bigest bag with 34(max) slots
http://www.soldak.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=1183&stc=1&d=1411020421