PDA

View Full Version : Zip file problems


Zato
09-25-2014, 04:41 PM
Confusion fixed with help of the Shadow.

Shadow
09-26-2014, 10:41 AM
At least on my mac, if I uncompress assets003.zip, I get a folder called assets003. You don't want to compress this folder directly. It will confuse the game, because the assets are basically one folder deeper than they are supposed to be.

You want to go into that assets003 folder and compress everything in it.

Zato
09-26-2014, 04:02 PM
bump ditty

Shadow
09-26-2014, 04:07 PM
No, don't zip everything individually. Just go into that assets003 folder, highlight everything that is in it (a bunch of folders), zip that, and then rename the resulting zip to assets003.zip.

Zato
09-26-2014, 04:54 PM
No, don't zip everything individually. Just go into that assets003 folder, highlight everything that is in it (a bunch of folders), zip that, and then rename the resulting zip to assets003.zip.

A Firmative! Appreciated.