PDA

View Full Version : equipment window


stubbie
04-11-2011, 10:25 AM
While not a bug it is a very clumsy oversight.
The equipment window covers the last 4 icons in the secondary hotkey menu.

This makes it very annoying when trying to allocate these slots. You have to first put the item in the lower hotkey row and then close off the inventory and then allocate it to the upper hotkey row.

To explain,:

NO EQUIPMENT WINDOW
http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/9411/ss0001.jpg (http://img839.imageshack.us/i/ss0001.jpg/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

WITH EQUIPMENT WINDOW
http://img845.imageshack.us/img845/4790/ss0000.jpg (http://img845.imageshack.us/i/ss0000.jpg/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

spacehog
04-11-2011, 06:10 PM
You can actually click to drag an item from your inventory, press 'i' to close the inventory, and then place the item in the intended slot without having to play musical slots. Takes some getting used to but I'm quite savvy with this technique as I tend to keep my potions/food in the slots that you mentioned. You can also manually open one bag at a time by right-clicking on the corresponding bag icon which frees up a lot of space on the screen.

stubbie
04-12-2011, 03:10 AM
You can actually click to drag an item from your inventory, press 'i' to close the inventory, and then place the item in the intended slot without having to play musical slots.

It's still a bit clumsy but definately a great tip. Certainly better than what I was doing. :o
Thanks for posting it spacehog :)

Manumitted
04-13-2011, 12:53 AM
See the mod forum for a solution to your issue. I moved the paper doll window up off the second row of the quickbar.