PDA

View Full Version : Mouse not working in menu


prez
05-05-2016, 07:34 PM
Hi, my first post on the forums.

I just bought Drox Operative and after installing it I fiddled with the graphics options at the main menu. I set the resolution to my native display resolution and now the buttons on the main menu don't respond when I click any of them. Is there a config file that I can undo the changes I made?

Shadow
05-05-2016, 08:29 PM
Yeah, you want user.cfg. Where it is depends on which OS your using:

Vista/Win7 - C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DroxOperative\User
XP - C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR USER NAME\Local Settings\Application Data\DroxOperative\User
Mac - /Users/YOUR USER NAME/Library/Application Support/DroxOperative/User
Linux - ~/.local/DroxOperative/User

I believe AppData and Library are hidden directories.

prez
05-05-2016, 09:09 PM
Thank you!

pseudo310
04-13-2017, 05:35 PM
I had this same thing happen when I set the advanced graphical options to the highest setting. My resolution seems fine, but once I increase the graphical options I can't click anything and have to delete the config file to get it working again.

Castruccio
04-13-2017, 09:01 PM
This happens on all Soldak games. The solution, for windows, is to right click the exe, go to properties, compatibility, then check the box to disable scaling on high dpi displays. Then you should be able to play the game in your native resolution.

Shadow
04-13-2017, 10:20 PM
This happens on all Soldak games. The solution, for windows, is to right click the exe, go to properties, compatibility, then check the box to disable scaling on high dpi displays. Then you should be able to play the game in your native resolution.

Yeah, I've attempted to fix this issue blindly but none of the fixes has helped. I really need to get a high resolution monitor, but that's probably not happening any time soon.