PDA

View Full Version : 3 class Hybrid Mod?


Broncbuster
01-20-2017, 08:06 PM
Hi all,

I have recently picked up Zombasite and my friend and I love it. We are wondering if there are any mods out there to up the classes to 3 when selecting hybrid on character creation?

-broncbuster

Please note, I dont know much about SDK editing.

Broncbuster
01-23-2017, 02:16 PM
FYI. I tried the Din's Curse Mod for 3 class hybrid and it works!

For anyone's looking check it out in the Din's curse mod area.

DanSota
01-25-2017, 04:14 PM
Hey, I actually have had a mod for that for quite some time. I don't think I ever made it public, or if I did, where I posted it as back then there wasn't a forum section for modding. Anyway, here you go! Let me know if you have any issues with it.

Edit: And it does support the Death Knight unless changes have been made since I last played, which has been quite some time so who knows. It should be easy to figure out, but just in case, you will see numbers after each class up to 3. Those are the skill trees that you would use for a 3-class Hybrid. If you click a number the description should tell you what skill tree it is, if you aren't sure of the order they are in for each class.

Faceless
01-25-2017, 10:39 PM
It still works. Thanks @ DanSota for originally porting it over to Zombasite.

For what its worth, the old thread with the mod archive was transferred to the modding forum. It is just old enough that it is on page 2 and the title doesn't make it obvious that a bunch of mods were posted to the discussion there.

"Need some help from someone w/modding experience"
http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36124

DanSota
01-26-2017, 02:04 PM
Ah, thank you! I thought I posted it somewhere before but just couldn't remember. I forgot I had even made as many as I did.

Faceless
12-19-2017, 06:20 AM
As an general FYI to the forums and DanSota, Orc Schism does break the UI for the current 3 class Hybrid Mod. You can still use your existing characters that you created with it, but the GUI has errors accommodating the new Bard class and its skill trees.

It will need an update to correct this, when someone gets the chance. I just started a new job, so I am not in a good place to attempt figuring it out myself. Thanks!

DanSota
12-19-2017, 12:59 PM
Thank you, I kinda figured that would happen sooner or later. Sadly I can't update it until I buy the expansion, and I can't afford to do so until my next paycheck at the end of the week.