PDA

View Full Version : submenus


DarthNihilus
01-20-2018, 06:45 PM
Hello.
Does somebody has the time and mood to make me a simple example of a submenu?
I watched over the journal and skills but it's a bit headbreaking.
I need three buttons in a window and each one must show some text in the same position but with different textsources...
so confused...

also can a mnu file be referenced if it's not in the default UI folder?

Shadow
01-22-2018, 01:56 PM
You probably don't need submenus. For example, you might be able to have 3 text widgets and the buttons clear out the currently unused two.

Menus have to be in the UI directory or they won't be loaded.

DarthNihilus
01-22-2018, 02:30 PM
i thought about buttons but didn't found an example. how do i clear the text out on a widget?

oops i think i got it. looks like it's in a confirmdeletecharacter

damn, not working...

Shadow
01-22-2018, 03:15 PM
All of this really depends on what you are doing exactly.

If the text is in a uservar, you can add a line like the following to a button:
addCommand "clearUserVar VarName"

Or if not using a UserVar for your text widget, you could add a ShowCondition with UserVarSet on the text widget, add a User var to use, and the buttons set the uservar to 1 for the text it wants you to see, and sets the uservars of the others to 0.

DarthNihilus
01-22-2018, 03:33 PM
i wanted to use the text lines i add to menus.trn

Yay, it works. Thanks!