PDA

View Full Version : Use Rogue Model for Warrior?


RedAngellion
11-01-2011, 04:10 AM
I wanna play a Warrior, but I like the Rogue character model. Any way to swap the models?

RedAngellion
11-01-2011, 04:10 AM
That is, I want to play a Warrior that LOOKS like a Rogue.

Shadow
11-01-2011, 08:50 AM
I think the easiest way would be to make a new Models/playerWarrior.mdl file. You would need to point the main stuff to the rogue files. You would need to keep most of the animation stuff but would need to change the animation reference (the mda file names) to point to animations that the rogue model actually has.

RedAngellion
11-01-2011, 06:09 PM
All that would be done with the SDK, I'm assuming? I've never used it. How hard would all that be for a noob to figure out?

Shadow
11-01-2011, 06:17 PM
The SDK is mostly just text files that explain how everything works so yes it will help out a lot. I'm really the last one to ask if a noob can figure it out though. :)

RedAngellion
11-01-2011, 06:24 PM
Well, I suppose I'll have a poke around with the SDK.