PDA

View Full Version : Cannot patch GametreeMac version of the game


Tegramon
01-28-2012, 06:08 PM
As the title says what patch do I use?
It is the 1.14 version and the ice spells for the mage always shoot off target.
Any indeeas?

Castruccio
01-28-2012, 06:40 PM
Shadow, the forum moderator and the game's designer, will probably be able to get this worked out for you. He might not be back around until Monday, however.

Shadow
01-30-2012, 02:13 PM
I answered this by email, but in case anyone else needs this info, I'll answer here also.

I know I sent them the latest assets so you could ask them about
getting an official GameTree version of DoP.

I don't know if it would work because I don't know how GameTree installs or
protects their version of DoP, but you could try our mac patch and see if
that works. You would need to make sure that our patch installer was
pointing to the correct directory and I would definitely make a backup of
the DoP stuff first. Our patch should just overwrite a few of the files (the
app, assets003.zip, etc). If GameTree installs everything where we do, then
it would probably work.

Tegramon
01-30-2012, 02:32 PM
I tried the Mac patch from your website.
It does not work, it says that the executable doesn't match data build.

I emailed them and they said you guys are responsible for patching … not they :(

I could send you the Mac binary of GameTree if you wish.

I manually extracted the patch and I copied only the assets zip file without copying the executable.
Although the game says its 1.18 … I doubt it will work.

Bluddy
01-30-2012, 03:54 PM
I tried the Mac patch from your website.
It does not work, it says that the executable doesn't match data build.

I emailed them and they said you guys are responsible for patching not they :(

I could send you the Mac binary of GameTree if you wish.

I manually extracted the patch and I copied only the assets zip file without copying the executable.
Although the game says its 1.18 I doubt it will work.

If you have the assets01.zip and assets02.zip from the base game, and assets03.zip from the patch, the executable from the patch should work.

Shadow
01-30-2012, 04:18 PM
I tried the Mac patch from your website.
It does not work, it says that the executable doesn't match data build.

I emailed them and they said you guys are responsible for patching not they :(

Sigh, portals are annoying sometimes.

If you could email me your User/build.cfg file, I believe I can change some lines in it to get things to work. That's assuming the patch (or you manually) updated the app, assets003.zip, and default.cfg correctly.