PDA

View Full Version : About translations


all_zebest
06-15-2012, 10:39 AM
Hello Shadow and Delilah.
Thanks for allowing us to preorder and play the beta.
Here I would like to concentrate on translations. Will it be translatable like your previous games? This time, have you put Unicode use? I hope, because it would enable a Japanese translation too.

Shadow
06-15-2012, 11:33 AM
It uses the same localization code that Din's Curse did, so it should do French just fine but not Japanese.

all_zebest
06-15-2012, 07:26 PM
Thank you. French is fine for me. Should I wait for the v.1.0 before I start to translate?

Shadow
06-15-2012, 07:58 PM
It's really up to you. Right now I would guess there will be quite a few little changes here and there. I am trying to add completely new lines at the bottom of the translation files so at least those are a little easier to see.

Although if you start translating now, you might get a faster turn around for fixes.

all_zebest
06-16-2012, 01:10 AM
I've started translating the game. Almost finished the UI and the menus.

Delilah Rehm
06-16-2012, 01:20 AM
Wow! You're fast! :)

all_zebest
06-16-2012, 03:28 AM
I work in concentric circles, from the most important part of the files to the less urgent ones. Since the quest file is huge, maybe I will do it the last.
Anyway, the game is so interesting, so well written that I enjoy it twice when translating it! Thanks for a so beautiful work! (and it is still in beta!!)

( Tchey )
06-16-2012, 05:55 AM
You're translating into french ? Japanese ? Other ?
I was about to start french, so if you're already on it, i'll pass or complete your work.

all_zebest
06-21-2012, 08:05 AM
The races introduction texts I translated appear in the shipyard, but not when creating the ship. Is it normal?

Shadow
06-21-2012, 12:33 PM
The races introduction texts I translated appear in the shipyard, but not when creating the ship. Is it normal?

I had to redo those lines a bit by splitting them into multiple parts. If you go look at lines in the next translation files, you will see what I mean.

all_zebest
06-21-2012, 05:22 PM
Thank you for your answer, I will look at it !

all_zebest
06-25-2012, 07:43 AM
Strangely, the text "Overlord1.txt" (in Monsters) about the Spirocs, that I translated, doesn't appear translated in the game. The other texts don't have this problem though.
Edit : I solved the problem: I had put the file in the wrong folder.

(By the way, for those interested by my translation, just go there (http://www.rpgfrance.com/taverne-topic-13077-1-drox-operative-traduction-francaise-par-all-zebest#post1))

Cheet4h
06-25-2012, 11:27 AM
I would be interesting in helping with a german translation, but it looks like it's a lot of work. I guess I won't be able to finish it in a reasonable timeframe. So if there are other german players who would like to cooperate on creating a good german translation it would be awesome :D

all_zebest
06-26-2012, 09:12 AM
Technically, it also requires a certain way of saving your files, which is quite particular. I translate from the "virtual store'. I have to translate the .txt files, then copy and paste them to the trn.files after having selected the"coded text" (Windows Occidental), then save. Otherwise, the accents, umlauts etc. are erased. And some expressions are not at the good place to be shown translated, so I have to move them here and there and see if it works. I suggest you to download the French mod (even if you don't know French) just to see what it looks like after. The menu file is enough to understand.

Cheet4h
06-26-2012, 11:59 AM
Uh ... I don't really get what you mean.
I saw you created .txt-files and put them in the same folder with the .trn-files. The contents of both are the same, except all the .trn-files include an additional line at the end.

I just tried translating the menu to german:
I opened the latest .zip file in the assets folder, navigated to the menu.trn, copied that one my dekstop, opened it with Notepad++, changed a few entries and saved. Moved it back into the .zip file then and started the game. My main menu showed my translated entries.
Did I forget something important?

Other than backing up the file. Seems Windows broke something within the .zip. Gotta reinstall -.-

all_zebest
06-26-2012, 06:22 PM
You shouldn't put your translated files into the zipped Assets but into the yellow Assets folder (you just broke the English language folder). Just copy the entire Loc folder (of your zip Assets) in your yellow Assets folder. Then rename the folder Deutsch or whatever you want.
Then translate the .txt. files. Then save, then copy and paste it in the .trn files, then select coded file, Windows Occidental (Western Windows), then save AS A TRN FILE. Be careful, when saving, to check that the trn fils is saved as a trn file.
If everything goes well, a language menu should appear on the main menu. If it doesn't, just rename the Deutsch folder: "English".

And, last word, you should work in the Virtual Library here:
C:\Users\[your name]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Drox Operative\Assets\Loc\Deutsch

Cheet4h
06-28-2012, 03:01 PM
Hm, why doing the part with the .txt-file and not just copying the .trn-file and editing them?
You can go technically, if you want, I'm studying computer science and know my fair bit about files, formats and programming languages.

all_zebest
06-28-2012, 05:28 PM
When I do it directly in the trn files, I don't know why but the next time I open the file, all the accents (יאג etc.) are gone. The way I just described is the only one I found to keep the accents.

Cheet4h
06-28-2012, 07:10 PM
Which editor do u use? I did a quick test editing and saving a .trn with Notepad++ and the standard windows editor, and both seem to save our umlauts well, as well as the accents I put in.
I know that the windows editor and wordpad are doing bad things to coded files, I translated a couple of mods for X3 and ran into the same issue, where these programs screwed up the language files. I installed Notepadd++ as a recommendation from a few modding peers then.

I don't have the Virtual Store. My game isn't installed at C:\Program Files(x86)\DroxOperative but at my second hard drive. My primary drive is a SSD used only for the operating system and a few selected programs, since it got only 64GB. I assume in this case it's safe to save in the game folder directly?

all_zebest
06-29-2012, 01:23 AM
Thank you for your explanations. I couln't give you any technical advice since I am not a specialist. I just wrote what works with me. I will try the Notepad though.

all_zebest
07-24-2012, 08:35 AM
Shadow, what is a "Bomber bay"? Is it like a "cargo bay", a container, or is it something completely different?

Bluddy
07-24-2012, 09:54 AM
Shadow, what is a "Bomber bay"? Is it like a "cargo bay", a container, or is it something completely different?

It's a term for a dock or a hanger where bombers (ie. small ships) can land and where they are stored and maintained. Similar to fighter bay and interceptor bay. Did that answer your question or did you mean something else?

all_zebest
07-24-2012, 09:58 AM
It's a term for a dock or a hanger where bombers (ie. small ships) can land and where they are stored and maintained. Similar to fighter bay and interceptor bay. Did that answer your question or did you mean something else?

Yes, thank you very much! So the bomber goes inside it, but it doesn't go inside the bomber!