PDA

View Full Version : UI


torikamal
04-08-2008, 09:37 PM
I was wondering how I could modify the HUD in the game. Basically I just want to be able to shrink some of the icons and bars so that the interface is more immersive for me. I'm a noob when it comes to modding, but I follow instructions quite well. :)

-TK

(name here)
04-09-2008, 04:29 PM
no, i don't think you can. it's not controlled by the assets files.

Shadow
04-09-2008, 08:26 PM
Actually you can modify most of the UI if you wanted to. You would need to change the mnu files in the UI directory. Which one really depends on what you want to change. The main hud when you are playing the game is in game.mnu though.

Just make sure you are using the latest version of the file you are modifying (from assets003.zip if it is there, otherwise from assets001.zip) and the loose mnu files end up in the Assets/UI directory.

Also from the console in the game (hit ~), you can type in reloadMenus to reload the menu files whenever you have changed something so that you can instantly see your changes. Note: this is a developer tool so I don't guarantee it will work perfectly. :)

torikamal
04-09-2008, 10:12 PM
Thanks a bunch. I'm gonna fiddle around and see what I can do.

-TK

Delve
04-10-2008, 06:24 AM
Also from the console in the game (hit ~), you can type in reloadMenus to reload the menu files whenever you have changed something so that you can instantly see your changes. Note: this is a developer tool so I don't guarantee it will work perfectly. :)

That's handy. Any other useful console commands in this vein? I'm not looking for cheats (I can do that easily enough modding the assets thanks! :) ) but I always find it frustrating to tinker with something when I have to shutdown and restart completely to see my mistakes.

Shadow
04-10-2008, 10:19 AM
There are 2 other reload commands: reloadShaders and reloadExtension <extension>.

reloadShaders - will reload all of the shader files (Shaders directory)

reloadExtension <extension> - will reload most any other types of files

ex.
reloadExtension mdl
This will reload all of the mdl files (model definition files).

Note: this unfortunately won't work for gdb files which is mostly why I haven't mentioned these commands before now. The gdb files contain data that is used/replicated throughout the game and aren't really reloadable.

Delve
04-10-2008, 12:41 PM
Oh, bummer. That's alright though. Reloading the models might come in handy anyway. (if I ever learn how to build 3d models more complex than a cube anyway :) )

Shadow
04-10-2008, 01:55 PM
Oh, I forgot there is also a reloadTranslations command, although no one here probably needs to use it.

Smilybri
04-11-2008, 06:09 PM
Is there anyway to turn off the popups on the skill/item bar?

Great game BTW...It's my favorite for the last couple months, can't stop playing...Kudos to the Programmer!!! :cool:

Delve
04-12-2008, 09:38 PM
Popups? If you mean the tutorial help, I seem to recall there's a disable checkbox right on the tutorial window.

Oh, you probably mean the mouseover popup windows. Not sure about that one, but I bet you can.

torikamal
04-12-2008, 11:21 PM
Shadow, do you have any smaller fonts than the ones in the font directory? I was hoping for like an 8 or 6 or are they something that I could just make or convert?

Oh yeah, I was also wondering if there's a chance that we might be able to attach .7z files? I just like them because they're stellar compression and it's open source so it's free.

Thanks.

Shadow
04-14-2008, 02:30 PM
Is there anyway to turn off the popups on the skill/item bar?

I don't believe there is a way to turn off the use slot popup info. Someone creative is bound to prove me wrong though. :)

Shadow, do you have any smaller fonts than the ones in the font directory? I was hoping for like an 8 or 6 or are they something that I could just make or convert?

Ok, I built some smaller fonts you guys can use. I don't know how readable they are going to be though. Just download http://www.soldak.com/files/SmallerFonts.zip and stick the zip directly into your assets directory. Once you do this you should be able to use Gentium6, Gentium8, and Gentium10 which are just smaller versions of the font already used in the game.

One of these days I'll have to add the font tool into the SDK so you guys can make your own fonts. It basically just converts TrueType files into something usable by the game.

Oh yeah, I was also wondering if there's a chance that we might be able to attach .7z files? I just like them because they're stellar compression and it's open source so it's free.

The game won't be able to read them. In general it's probably just easier to zip them up in the correct directories. Then people can download and just place the zip directly in the assets directory and not even need to unzip anything unless they want to check out the changes.

torikamal
04-14-2008, 10:45 PM
Thanks again!

torikamal
04-17-2008, 01:58 AM
Is there a way to align fonts to the right? Left obviously is just don't put in any fontposition in.

Also, does anybody know of a free .fft to .fnt text converter?

Thanks.

torikamal
04-17-2008, 02:01 AM
Sorry. One more question: Does anybody know how to make statbars vertical? Thanks again.

Shadow
04-17-2008, 10:52 AM
You can only align text to the left and center right now.

You can't get a converter to the fnt format since it's our own format. I'm sure plenty of people could create one since it's not complicated or anything, however I'll put our font converter in the SDK soon enough.

There is also no way to do vertical stat bars right now.

Apparently, I'm just not being really helpful today.

Shadow
04-17-2008, 01:37 PM
Ok, version 1.010 will have 2 new text alignments types: centerLeft and centerRight.

Version 1.010 will also have vertical stat bars and have the ability to reverse the direction of the stat bars.

Delve
04-17-2008, 03:44 PM
Woo! How about stat bars at arbitrary angles? ;)

torikamal
04-17-2008, 11:00 PM
Man, I really appreciate all your help! Please don't feel obligated to do stuff, though--I really only meant to see if anybody had already done it--I wasn't trying to hint for you to have to go out and make those additions. However, uh...I will take them! :)

So, anyway, thanks.

torikamal
04-19-2008, 02:37 PM
Does anybody know how to export textures? I see a bunch of ctx files in the assets, but I can't figure out how to modify them--the lines actually call for tga, so these must be compressed forms of tga. I'm almost done with the mod I've been working on and this is one of the final areas I haven't been able to figure out. Any ideas?

Shadow
04-19-2008, 03:41 PM
You are correct, the ctx files are compressed versions of the original tga files. If you add a tga file, the game will automatically convert it to a ctx file though.

There isn't a way to get the original tga files right now. However, I've already added a new console command in version 1.010 that will let you uncompress all of the tga files from the ctx files. So soon you will be able to get all of the textures and modify them all you want.