Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Din's Curse BETA (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Do you think DC would play on a netbook? (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2039)

viper34j 03-17-2010 11:24 AM

Ok, I'll try some of that when I get home. All I did for my initial test was going into the graphics settings and set the resolution to 1024x600 (netbook default) and press the "Best Performance" button.

viper34j 03-18-2010 07:28 PM

After changing those ini settings to 0.0 that you sugguest I am getting a mostly playable 12-15fps. Not bad for a crappy netbook.

Do you think there is anything else than can be done to improve netbook performance?

Shadow 03-19-2010 11:18 AM

If it is still on, you can turn off detail models. There's nothing else that I can think of that would help that you haven't already done.

CautiousChaos 05-17-2010 01:27 AM

What a pity. I've got a Dell Mini 1012 with 1.6ghz and 2m ram. It's really stuttery - doesn't make a difference if I'm running at the best quality or fastest play settings. But it's real choppy. Mostly to the point where it's frustrating to play.

I've been doing most of my stuff on the netbook. I'd purchase in an instant, but I don't often want to pull out the big laptop or desktop for gaming anymore.

-cc

PixelLord 08-28-2010 09:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CautiousChaos (Post 13942)
What a pity. I've got a Dell Mini 1012 with 1.6ghz and 2m ram. It's really stuttery - doesn't make a difference if I'm running at the best quality or fastest play settings. But it's real choppy. Mostly to the point where it's frustrating to play.

I've been doing most of my stuff on the netbook. I'd purchase in an instant, but I don't often want to pull out the big laptop or desktop for gaming anymore.

-cc

That's too bad. I assume you're playing fullscreen with all your inventory windows closed?

frank911 03-02-2011 04:41 AM

i was facing the same problems but the settings have helped alot.

Crisses 03-02-2011 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shadow (Post 11988)
If it is still on, you can turn off detail models. There's nothing else that I can think of that would help that you haven't already done.

Just a cross-forum note: I think someone noted a bug (or rather a lack of bugs....) on the "Stamp out the infestation" quest with details off....and it's a required quest.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2021 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.