Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2013, 02:34 PM
Arcatus Arcatus is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Question Modding console / debugger

Short and simple (?) question

Is there any way a console (or similar) can be used to show typos or syntax errors in mods?

Just something as simple as "File: mod_test.gdb not loaded - syntax error" would be a step in the right direction.

The modding environment in this game is amongst the simplest I have encountered (so big kudos to the dev there!) but I am still doing silly mistakes.. so any clever tricks? (other than proofreading syntax )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2013, 05:36 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,798
Default

If you look in the console (~ key), it will show you some errors, but most of the time you are going to need to be careful and not make mistakes.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2013, 05:46 PM
Arcatus Arcatus is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
If you look in the console (~ key), it will show you some errors, but most of the time you are going to need to be careful and not make mistakes.
Aww. Well, atleast the game loads fast

Anyway, in a danger of turning this into a bit of "quiz the dev"

The file Hulls.gdb has entires like

Code:
	Name		$$HullName2$$
I want to edit the ship name - and I can't find any files that defines that attribute? Am I crossing into hard-coded territory?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2013, 05:53 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,798
Default

The $$ stuff means it's going through the localization/translation stuff. In this case, HullName2 is an entry in Loc/English/items.trn

Mods don't need to go through the localization stuff though. Just Replace $$HullName2$$ with whatever your new name is. If it has a space in the name it will need "" around the name though.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2013, 08:18 PM
Arcatus Arcatus is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Great! Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2022 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.